USD500k for Green Card?

 

 Attempting to Get a Green Card? Have 500k?

Inside the EB-5 program, you will be required to invest a minimum of US $1,000,000. Nonetheless, in some circumstances, you’re allowed a minimum investment of $500,000. This alone can suffice for your total EB-5 permanent resident green card method. Both the standard EB-5 and also the EB-5 Regional Center approaches permit you this lower threshold investing amount given that you make the investment and produce jobs that are positioned within the USCIS defined Targeted Employment Location.
 
A Targeted Employment Region is defined by USCIS as a rural location, or an area with a high rate of unemployment. Any area outside the city limits or outside a city of greater than 20,000 inhabitants is called a rural region. Unemployment of more than 150% of the national average rate is termed high rate of unemployment.
 
Green Card via Investment is an excellent chance for you to turn out to be a permanent resident in the US. In the event you can invest $500,000 in an enterprise which can create 10 jobs you might be permitted EB-5 permanent status of a resident inside the US.
 

The fundamental criteria for this investor visa are:
 
You shall make the investment in an enterprise, not within the stock industry, a passive security; invested funds shall be your own, but gifts are allowed, given that the gift taxes are paid; you have invested $500,000 inside a high unemployment or possibly a rural area; and your investment shall have produced ten jobs. No job creation is needed if the investment is in a “Regional Center”.
 
For job creation and elevated domestic capital investment, 3,000 investor visas have been marked for foreigners to invest a minimum of $500,000 in predefined Regional Centers. In the Regional Centers system, you’ll need not yourself to employ the 10 US workers. Pursuant to your investment, it is acceptable if 10 or more jobs are produced by means of enhanced regional productivity.
 
For obtaining EB-5 Permanent Resident status, you need to make the investment, file a appropriate petition at a CIS Service Center, file an application for an EB-5 Visa at a US Consulate or apply for Adjustment of Status inside the US.
 
Subject to CIS Service Center approving the petition, a “conditional” resident status or green card is immediately granted to you and immedaite family members (spouse plus single youngsters below 21 years of age). You must wait two years for filing the application for removing the “conditional” status. 

Together using the application, you must present evidence of generation of the 10 jobs through financial growth, if necessary, in addition to proof of one’s total investment made. As soon as the application is authorized by the CIS, Permanent Resident status is granted to you. Following Permanent Resident status is granted, involvement with the investment might be minimal, and you might be totally free to perform anyplace, or attend school, or even enjoy retirement.
 
Your investment should be made within a “commercial” enterprise. A commercial enterprise could be any for-profit lawful enterprise. This could consist of partnerships limited or general, proprietorship, joint ventures, holding companies, corporations, other entities publicly or privately owned or business trusts. It could also consist of a holding business together with its wholly owned subsidiaries, provided each and every subsidiary was engaged in for-profit lawful activity. However, the term new commercial enterprise excludes activities such as purchasing stock on the stock exchange or owning and operating your personal residence.

廣告

2 thoughts on “USD500k for Green Card?

發表迴響

在下方填入你的資料或按右方圖示以社群網站登入:

WordPress.com Logo

您的留言將使用 WordPress.com 帳號。 登出 / 變更 )

Twitter picture

您的留言將使用 Twitter 帳號。 登出 / 變更 )

Facebook照片

您的留言將使用 Facebook 帳號。 登出 / 變更 )

Google+ photo

您的留言將使用 Google+ 帳號。 登出 / 變更 )

連結到 %s